Mortgages

Property Prices

Property prices in the UK have steadily risen over the last few years until 2004 when they decreased in value. Prices have not increased since until October 2005 when according to the Nationwide Building Society house prices have increased by 1.3% over the month which now brings the average price in the UK to £157,107.

Below we list the most expensive and cheapest places to live in the UK according to data supplied by Halifax.

The Most Expensive Places To Live in the UK.

RankPlaceRegionAverage price 2002Average price 2003
1Henley on ThamesSouth East388,105411,794
2Richmond, SurreyGtr. London349,480381,317
3Weybridge, SurreySouth East347,915376,427
4Ascot, BerksSouth East292,536376,257
5Teddington, LondonGtr. London337,561364,737
6Stanmore, LondonGtr. London307,834353,785
7Berkhampstead, HertsSouth East259,576348,354
8Leatherhead, SurreySouth East321,674333,354
9Harpenden, HertsSouth East338,033328,721
10Sevenoaks, KentSouth East301,152320,277
11Windsor, BerksSouth East292,613318,983
12Pinner, LondonGtr. London271,328312,890
13Bushey, HertsSouth East258,493312,445
14Rickmansworth, HertsSouth East296,965311,591
15Walton, SurreySouth East279,203309,232
16Purley, SurreyGtr. London287,205307,989
17Twickenham, LondonGtr. London309,448301,546
18Coulsdon. SurreyGtr. London264,929295,422
19Kingston, SurreyGtr. London279,868295,030
20Chigwell, EssexSouth East256,928294,545

The Least Expensive Places To Live in the UK.

RankPlaceRegionAverage price 2002Average price 2003
616Darwen, LancashireNorth West 7191970512
617Motherwell, StrathclydeScotland6734870423
618Airdrie. StrathcyldeScotland6166070371
619Porth, Mid-GlamorganWales6101570293
620Accrington, LancashireNorth West 5878370059
621Ebbw Vale, GwentWales5791869627
622Aberdare, Mid-GlamWales5791869627
623Arbroath, TaysideScotland5839169005
624Wishaw, StrathclydeScotland6033668976
625Peterhead, GrampianScotland5937768296
626Merthyr, Mid-GlamorganWales4859768057
627Barrow-in-furnessNorth5507367138
628Irvine, StrathclydeScotland5191565305
629Port Talbot, West-GlamWales5801864490
630Bootle, MerseysideNorth West 5495463919
631Coatbridge, StrathclydeScotland5892263754
632Pterlee, County DurhamNorth4914962159
633Belshill, StrathclydeScotland5247460988
634Lochgelly, FifeScotland4800754910

Source: Halifax

Get Your Free Mortgage Quote Here